Note: Playoff field data is based on information as it is available and reported from schools and is subject to change. Weeks 1-8 are preliminary only and not the final playoff field
Click any of the column headings below to sort the playoff data

11 Player

2018-2019

9
DivTeamConferenceEnrollCWCLConf%OWOLOverWin%Champ
1Kenosha Indian TrailSoutheast2534520.71429540.55556 
1Sun PrairieBig Eight2389810.88889810.88889 
1Milwaukee Riverside/Golda MeirMilwaukee City (Richardson)2229601.00000810.88889X
1MiddletonBig Eight2200630.66667630.66667 
1Green Bay PrebleFox River Classic2184630.66667630.66667 
1ArrowheadClassic Eight2175620.75000630.66667 
1Kenosha Bradford/ReutherSoutheast2154340.42857450.44444 
1Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/LanguagesMilwaukee City (Richardson)2106420.66667630.66667 
1Fond du LacValley Football Association-South2092801.00000901.00000X
1Oak CreekSoutheast2089520.71429720.77778 
1Appleton NorthValley Football Association-North2088530.62500530.62500 
1MarquetteGreater Metro2056801.00000901.00000X
1NeenahValley Football Association-South2056710.87500720.77778 
1Madison MemorialBig Eight2030810.88889810.88889X
1Milwaukee Hamilton/AudubonMilwaukee City (Richardson)1977330.50000630.66667 
1Bay PortFox River Classic1894901.00000901.00000X
1Janesville CraigBig Eight1865630.66667630.66667 
1HudsonBig Rivers1791520.71429720.77778 
1Racine HorlickSoutheast1705520.71429630.66667 
1MukwonagoClassic Eight1649440.50000540.55556 
1MuskegoClassic Eight1632801.00000901.00000X
1VeronaBig Eight1631720.77778720.77778 
1KimberlyValley Football Association-North1589710.87500810.88889X
1Madison La FolletteBig Eight1572450.44444450.44444 
1FranklinSoutheast1549701.00000901.00000X
1Milwaukee KingMilwaukee City (Richardson)1519510.83333540.55556 
1Chippewa FallsBig Rivers1482340.42857540.55556 
1HamiltonGreater Metro1475530.62500540.55556 
1BadgerSouthern Lakes1407430.57143450.44444 
1Shorewood/MessmerWoodland-East1378620.75000720.77778X
1Kettle MoraineClassic Eight1370440.50000540.55556 
1De PereFox River Classic1360450.44444450.44444 
2Milwaukee ReaganMilwaukee City (Blackbourn)1336601.00000630.66667X
2HartfordNorth Shore1334540.55556540.55556 
2HomesteadNorth Shore1322901.00000901.00000X
2Menomonee FallsGreater Metro1309440.50000450.44444 
2WatertownBadger-South1279520.71429630.66667 
2WaunakeeBadger-North1275701.00000901.00000X
2Brookfield CentralGreater Metro1257710.87500810.88889 
2Brookfield EastGreater Metro1257620.75000630.66667 
2MarshfieldValley Football Association-West1212801.00000901.00000X
2Waukesha WestClassic Eight1201440.50000540.55556 
2KaukaunaValley Football Association-North1168440.50000540.55556 
2OregonBadger-South1160610.85714720.77778 
2HolmenMississippi Valley1137610.85714630.66667X
2South MilwaukeeWoodland-East1136530.62500540.55556 
2Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyMilwaukee City (Blackbourn)1134510.83333630.66667 
2HortonvilleValley Football Association-South1104530.62500630.66667 
2WaterfordSouthern Lakes1104701.00000810.88889X
2WilmotSouthern Lakes1086610.85714720.77778 
2BurlingtonSouthern Lakes1083520.71429720.77778 
2La Crosse CentralMississippi Valley1078520.71429720.77778 
2PulaskiFox River Classic1077810.88889810.88889 
2West Bend EastNorth Shore1074630.66667630.66667 
2SlingerNorth Shore1060720.77778720.77778 
2DeForestBadger-North1051610.85714720.77778 
2Monona GroveBadger-South1049701.00000901.00000X
2AshwaubenonFox River Classic992540.55556540.55556 
2River FallsBig Rivers989610.85714810.88889X
2MenashaBay982710.87500810.88889 
2StoughtonBadger-South981430.57143630.66667 
2MenomonieBig Rivers973520.71429720.77778 
2Whitefish BayNorth Shore959540.55556540.55556 
2BarabooBadger-North957430.57143450.44444 
3West De PereBay951801.00000901.00000X
3New RichmondMiddle Border939520.71429540.55556 
3OnalaskaMississippi Valley917520.71429630.66667 
3Mount Horeb/BarneveldBadger-North903520.71429720.77778 
3GreendaleWoodland-West902710.87500810.88889 
3PewaukeeWoodland-West899530.62500630.66667 
3New Berlin EisenhowerWoodland-West839801.00000901.00000X
3SpartaMississippi Valley835340.42857450.44444 
3La Crosse LoganMississippi Valley796340.42857450.44444 
3PlymouthEast Central784610.85714720.77778 
3AntigoGreat Northern777330.50000450.44444 
3Wisconsin LutheranWoodland-West773440.50000450.44444 
3Port WashingtonNorth Shore767540.55556540.55556 
3Notre DameFox River Classic767720.77778720.77778 
3GraftonNorth Shore745540.55556540.55556 
3Rice LakeBig Rivers744520.71429720.77778 
3New Berlin WestWoodland-West738620.75000720.77778 
3CudahyWoodland-East721440.50000450.44444 
3McFarlandRock Valley707901.00000901.00000X
3SeymourBay700530.62500540.55556 
3AshlandGreat Northern674601.00000810.88889X
3JeffersonRock Valley663630.66667630.66667 
3MedfordGreat Northern639420.66667540.55556 
3Catholic MemorialClassic Eight636710.87500810.88889 
3New LondonBay633620.75000720.77778 
3Luxemburg-CascoNorth Eastern629620.75000630.66667 
3MosineeGreat Northern626510.83333720.77778 
3Fox Valley LutheranNorth Eastern618440.50000540.55556 
3Hayward/La Courte OreillesHeart O' North607340.42857360.33333 
3East TroyRock Valley604720.77778720.77778 
3BerlinEast Central550520.71429720.77778 
3FreedomNorth Eastern544530.62500630.66667 
4Saint FrancisMidwest Classic543510.83333710.87500 
4EdgertonRock Valley539810.88889810.88889 
4XavierBay533440.50000450.44444 
4RiponEast Central532340.42857450.44444 
4WinneconneEast Central521701.00000810.88889X
4Martin LutherMetro Classic520610.85714810.88889 
4Little ChuteNorth Eastern511801.00000901.00000X
4MaustonSouth Central507501.00000810.88889X
4West SalemMississippi Valley506430.57143630.66667 
4Sheboygan FallsEastern Wisconsin500430.57143540.55556 
4LodiCapitol-North499320.60000720.77778 
4Two RiversEastern Wisconsin488340.42857360.33333 
4WrightstownNorth Eastern485620.75000720.77778 
4EllsworthMiddle Border477340.42857360.33333 
4Baldwin-WoodvilleMiddle Border471430.57143540.55556 
4Adams-FriendshipSouth Central468320.60000450.44444 
4SomersetMiddle Border463520.71429540.55556 
4DenmarkNorth Eastern462440.50000540.55556 
4Obama SCTEMilwaukee City (Blackbourn)453420.66667530.62500 
4TurnerRock Valley451450.44444450.44444 
4KielEastern Wisconsin445701.00000901.00000X
4Saint Croix CentralMiddle Border434701.00000901.00000X
4Lake MillsCapitol-North433410.80000720.77778 
4River ValleySouthwest Wisconsin430410.80000720.77778 
4CampbellsportEast Central427430.57143540.55556 
4Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauCoulee423410.80000630.66667 
4University SchoolMidwest Classic423330.50000350.37500 
4Racine St. Catherine’sMetro Classic421701.00000901.00000X
4NorthwesternHeart O' North416701.00000901.00000X
4Lakeside LutheranCapitol-North411501.00000810.88889X
4WautomaSouth Central409410.80000630.66667 
4ChiltonEastern Wisconsin398430.57143630.66667 
5MayvilleWisconsin Flyway391320.60000540.55556 
5Northland PinesIndependents389000.00000540.55556 
5BloomerHeart O' North386520.71429720.77778 
5Horicon/HustisfordTrailways-Large378601.00000810.88889X
5New HolsteinEastern Wisconsin366430.57143630.66667 
5OmroWisconsin Flyway366410.80000810.88889 
5Prairie du ChienSouthwest Wisconsin365501.00000810.88889X
5PeshtigoMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large363420.66667720.77778 
5SpoonerHeart O' North362520.71429630.66667 
5ArcadiaCoulee361320.60000540.55556 
5New Glarus/MonticelloCapitol-South360220.50000450.44444 
5Spencer/Columbus CatholicCloverbelt354710.87500810.88889 
5ValdersEastern Wisconsin352520.71429720.77778 
5Elk MoundDunn-St.Croix345510.83333720.77778 
5AmherstCentral Wisconsin-Large339610.85714720.77778 
5WestbyCoulee339501.00000810.88889X
5DominicanMetro Classic337430.57143530.62500 
5MarshallCapitol-South335220.50000360.33333 
5Lake Country LutheranMidwest Classic323601.00000901.00000X
5KewauneeMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large323601.00000901.00000X
5StratfordMarawood323510.83333720.77778 
5Cedar Grove-BelgiumBig East320801.00000810.88889X
5Southern DoorMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large313510.83333630.66667 
5BonduelCentral Wisconsin-Large309520.71429630.66667 
5Stanley-BoydCloverbelt301530.62500630.66667 
5Palmyra-EagleTrailways-Large293330.50000530.62500 
5CumberlandHeart O' North288520.71429630.66667 
5Howards GroveBig East287620.75000630.66667 
5Rib Lake/PrenticeMarawood287420.66667540.55556 
5BellevilleCapitol-South283220.50000630.66667 
5ColbyCloverbelt280620.75000720.77778 
5Saint Mary's SpringsWisconsin Flyway271501.00000901.00000X
6LancasterSouthwest Wisconsin270320.60000630.66667 
6CambridgeCapitol-South269401.00000901.00000X
6AuburndaleMarawood267330.50000450.44444 
6MondoviDunn-St.Croix263510.83333720.77778X
6GrantsburgLakeland North258701.00000901.00000X
6UnityLakeland North255610.85714810.88889 
6Racine LutheranMetro Classic246520.71429720.77778 
6ManawaCentral Wisconsin-Large239430.57143630.66667 
6FennimoreSouthwest Wisconsin Activities238510.83333810.88889 
6Cuba CitySouthwest Wisconsin Activities238420.66667540.55556 
6Niagara/Goodman/PembineMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small235510.83333630.66667 
6OzaukeeBig East230530.62500630.66667 
6MarkesanTrailways-Large229510.83333720.77778 
6DodgelandTrailways-Large229330.50000540.55556 
6Cochrane-Fountain CityDairyland224330.50000360.33333 
6RegisCloverbelt220801.00000901.00000X
6Pecatonica/ArgyleSix Rivers216610.85714810.88889 
6Lake Holcombe/CornellLakeland North215430.57143630.66667 
6ColemanMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large214330.50000540.55556 
6Glenwood CityDunn-St.Croix210330.50000450.44444 
6Iola-ScandinaviaCentral Wisconsin-Large208701.00000901.00000X
6DarlingtonSouthwest Wisconsin Activities207330.50000450.44444 
6AbbotsfordCloverwood207701.00000810.88889X
6Spring ValleyDunn-St.Croix207510.83333630.66667 
6WebsterLakeland North204520.71429530.62500 
6Three Lakes/PhelpsMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small203330.50000540.55556 
6CrivitzMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small202601.00000720.77778X
6Melrose-MindoroDairyland202601.00000810.88889X
6BrookwoodScenic Bluffs200410.80000630.66667 
6Mineral PointSouthwest Wisconsin Activities199601.00000810.88889X
6Wauzeka-Steuben/SenecaRidge & Valley198601.00000901.00000X
6Lourdes AcademyTrailways-Small197610.85714810.88889 
7Potosi/CassvilleSix Rivers192520.71429720.77778 
7ReedsvilleBig East192710.87500810.88889 
7Clear LakeLakeland South190420.66667630.66667X
7Johnson CreekTrailways-Small186610.85714710.87500 
7Wabeno/LaonaMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small186330.50000350.37500 
7Living Word LutheranMidwest Classic185420.66667720.77778 
7PittsvilleCentral Wisconsin-Small184410.80000810.88889 
7RosholtCentral Wisconsin-Small183320.60000360.33333 
7Eleva-StrumDairyland178420.66667530.62500 
7BangorScenic Bluffs177501.00000810.88889X
7EdgarMarawood176601.00000901.00000X
7Blair-TaylorDairyland170330.50000450.44444 
7HurleyIndependents170000.00000540.55556 
7RandolphTrailways-Small166340.42857450.44444 
7Independence/GilmantonDairyland163330.50000360.33333 
7Elmwood/Plum CityLakeland South159330.50000540.55556 
7RoyallScenic Bluffs156320.60000440.50000 
7De SotoRidge & Valley152420.66667630.66667 
7LoyalCloverwood152610.85714720.77778 
7HilbertBig East146710.87500810.88889 
7GreenwoodCloverwood133340.42857450.44444 
7Benton/Scales MoundSix Rivers133430.57143630.66667 
7AssumptionCloverwood131430.57143450.44444 
7Fall RiverTrailways-Small130610.85714810.88889X
7IthacaRidge & Valley130510.83333630.66667 
7Turtle LakeLakeland South130330.50000540.55556 
7Cambria-FrieslandTrailways-Small127430.57143450.44444 
7SuringMarinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small118330.50000360.33333 
7GilmanCloverwood117520.71429720.77778 
7Almond-BancroftCentral Wisconsin-Small113501.00000810.88889X
7Black HawkSix Rivers99701.00000801.00000X
7HighlandSix Rivers82340.42857540.55556 

Playoff Criteria - Report Transaction Code Descriptions

1a
Conference Champion
1b
Team has a winning conference record (above .500)
1c
Independent (no WIAA conference affiliation), playing approved competition, winning 6 varsity games
 
Less than 224 teams qualified
 
Remaining teams placed in a pool (remaining teams after 1a-c)
2.1
Teams added based on best W/L % in conf games
2.2
Teams ranked in order of combined W/L % (conf games only) of conf opponents they have defeated. Teams whose conf opponents had best winning % will be added to field. Ties are broken as per steps below
 
3 or more teams tied
2.3a
Head-to-head result
2.3b
Result vs conference champion
2.3c
W/L % vs playoff field (from step 1a-c)
2.3d
Defeated opponents (conf wins only) overall W/L %
2.3e
Defeated opponents (all wins) overall W/L %
2.3f
Overall W/L %
2.3g
First Half Points allowed/per game avg through week 8 (conf games)
2.3h
Coin flip
 
2 teams tied
2.4a
Head-to-head result
2.4b
Result vs conference champion
2.4c
W/L % vs playoff field (from step 1a-c)
2.4d
W/L record vs common opponents
2.4e
Defeated opponents (conf wins only) overall W/L %
2.3f
Defeated opponents (all wins) overall W/L %
2.3g
Overall W/L %
2.3h
First Half Points allowed/per game avg through week 8 (conf games)
2.3i
Coin flip
 
More than 224 teams qualified
 
Teams with fewer than 5 conf wins are placed in a pool. The following criteria will be applied to fill a 224 team field
3.1
Teams added based on best W/L % in conf games of remaining teams
3.2
Teams ranked in order of combined W/L % (conf games only) of conf opponents they have defeated. Teams whose conf opponents had best winning % will be added to field. Ties are broken as per steps below
 
3 or more teams tied
3.3a
Head-to-head result
3.3b
Result vs conference champion
3.3c
Defeated opponents (conf wins only) overall W/L %
3.3d
Defeated opponents (all wins) overall W/L %
3.3e
Overall W/L %
3.3f
First Half Points allowed/per game avg through week 8 (conf games)
3.3g
Coin flip
 
2 teams tied
3.4a
Head-to-head result
3.4b
Result vs conference champion
3.4c
W/L record vs common opponents
3.4d
Defeated opponents (conf wins only) overall W/L %
3.4e
Defeated opponents (all wins) overall W/L %
3.4f
Overall W/L %
3.4g
First Half Points allowed/per game avg through week 8 (conf games)
3.4h
Coin flip