WIAA 2019 Girls Softball Tournament - Division 5
[Last Updated: 05-22-2019 - 9:40AM]

The state tournament is seeded after sectionals are complete. Brackets are shown in sectional order. Click the links below to view other brackets.
Division 1
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
5 & 6 | 7 & 8
Division 2
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 3
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 4
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 5
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4

    Sectional #1
Sectional #2
Regionals Sectionals Sectionals Regionals
Thu, May 16   Tue, May 21   Thu, May 23   Tue, May 28   Thu, May 30   Thu, May 30   Tue, May 28   Thu, May 23   Tue, May 21   Thu, May 16
    #1 McDonell Catholic

 


DIVISION 5

WIAA State Tournament
Thursday, June 6 Semifinals

 
#1 Almond-Bancroft  

  #1 McDonell Catholic  
#8 Newman Catholic
 

   
#9 Prentice     @McDonell Catholic                 @Almond-Bancroft   #9 Marion
                 
5:30 PM   16-2 (5)  

   

  10-9    
4:45 PM
@Rib Lake
  #9 Prentice #8 Newman Catholic  
@Newman Catholic

#8 Rib Lake
  13-3 (6) @McDonell Catholic @ Marshfield Fairgrounds 11-1 (5)   #8 Newman Catholic
                 
                 
#5 Flambeau 5:00 PM 4:30 PM #5 Northland Lutheran / WI Valley Lutheran  

  #4 Loyal   #4 Columbus Catholic  

   
    @Loyal             @Columbus Catholic  
             
Mon, May 20 5:00 PM   14-13             11-1 (6)   4:30 PM  

  #4 Loyal TBD TBD #4 Columbus Catholic  

   
       
 
       
                       
#3 Greenwood #3 Tri-County  

 
#3 Greenwood

#3 Tri-County
 

   
  @Greenwood                       @Tri-County  
                       
5:00 PM   12-8  
         
  11-0 (6)    

  #6 Prairie Farm #6 Wild Rose  

  @Gilman   @Assumption  
#7 Bruce #7 Tigerton
                       
#7 Bruce   #10 Port Edwards  
5:00 PM
@Bruce
  #2 Gilman #2 Assumption  
@Tigerton

#10 Owen-Withee
  12-9 12-10   #10 Port Edwards
  @Gilman @Assumption  
                   
5:00 PM   11-1 (5)                   15-0 (3)    

  #2 Gilman                       #2 Assumption  

                         
      Sectional Champion
  Sectional Champion          
           
   
         
#1 Hurley
#1 Hurley
#1 Wausaukee  

  GILMAN ASSUMPTION
#1 Wausaukee
 

  5:00 PM 4:30 PM  
#9 Bayfield   @Hurley                       @Wausaukee   #9 Oneida Nation
                       
  17-0  

         

  9-2    

@South Shore
  #8 South Shore #9 Oneida Nation  
@St. Thomas Aquinas / Lena

#8 South Shore
  12-10 @Hurley @Wausaukee 20-7   #8 St. Thomas Aquinas / Lena
                     
                       
#5 Butternut / Mercer   4:30 PM #5 Pembine / Goodman  

  #4 Drummond #5 Pembine / Goodman  

   
  @ Drummond                   @Bowler  
                   
  11-1 (5)                   8-2   4:30 PM  

  #4 Drummond TBD TBD #4 Bowler  

   
       
 
       
                       
#3 Northwood
#3 Northwood
#3 Niagara  

 
#3 Niagara
 

       
  @ Northwood                       @Niagara  
                       
Mon, May 20 5:00 PM   15-0 (4)              
  14-0 (5)    

  #6 Mellen
#6 Elcho  

  @ Solon Springs @Florence  
#7 Birchwood      
            #7 Gresham
                 
#7 Birchwood 4:30 PM #7 Gresham  

@Birchwood
  #2 Solon Springs #2 Florence  
@Gresham

#10 Washburn
  19-8 (5) 15-5 (5)   #10 Green Bay N.E.W. Luth/Providence
  @SOLON SPRINGS             @Florence  
             
Mon, May 20 4:30 PM   10-0 (5)             15-0 (4)    

  #2 Solon Springs #2 Florence