WIAA 2019 Boys Basketball Tournament - Division 5
[Last Updated: 03-10-2019 - 2:13PM]

The state tournament is seeded after sectionals are complete. Brackets are shown in sectional order. Click the links below to view other brackets.
Division 1
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 2
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 3
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 4
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 5
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4

    Sectional #1
Sectional #2
Regionals Sectionals Sectionals Regionals
Tue, Feb 26
7:00 PM
  Fri, Mar 1
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Thu, Mar 7
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 9
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 9
7:00 PM
  Thu, Mar 7
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Fri, Mar 1
7:00 PM
  Tue, Feb 26
7:00 PM
#1 Northwood     #1 Northwood

State Bracket Available:  
2019 State

Division 5

Friday, March 15 Semifinals

#1 Seed vs #4 Seed

#2 Seed vs #3 Seed

9:05 am

#1 Columbus Catholic   #1 Columbus Catholic

@Northwood
  #1 Northwood  
#1 Columbus Catholic
 
@Columbus Catholic

#16 Lac Courte Oreilles
  82-33 88-34   #16 Tri-County
#9 Drummond     @Northwood                 @Columbus Catholic   #9 Loyal
                   
    56-40  
#5 Birchwood
   
#1 Columbus Catholic
  64-36    

@South Shore
  #8 South Shore #9 Loyal  
@Wisconsin Valley Lutheran

#8 South Shore
  44-37 @Northwood @Columbus Catholic 61-41   #8 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
#5 Birchwood                   #5 Rosholt
                   
  #5 Birchwood 67-64 58-39 #5 Rosholt  

@Birchwood
  #5 Birchwood   #4 Edgar  
@Rosholt

#12 Frederic
  65-56 78-38   #12 Northland Lutheran
#13 Bayfield     @Hurley             @Edgar   #13 Gresham Community
               
    63-61 (2OT)             64-46    

@Hurley
  #4 Hurley @ Cumberland @ Wausau East #4 Edgar  
@Edgar

#4 Hurley
  34-29 72-33   #4 Edgar
#3 Luck         #3 Luck
  #1 Columbus Catholic
        #3 Wild Rose
                         
  #3 Luck 83-63 63-42 #3 Wild Rose  

@Luck
 
#3 Luck

#3 Wild Rose
 
@Wild Rose

#14 Butternut
  79-54 58-52   #14 Assumption
#11 Siren   @Luck                       @Wild Rose   #11 Newman Catholic
                         
    64-30   #3 Luck
          #2 Almond-Bancroft
  49-48 (1OT)    

@Washburn
  #6 Washburn #6 Port Edwards  
@Port Edwards

#6 Washburn
  64-61 @Mellen   @Almond-Bancroft 74-68   #6 Port Edwards
#7 Mercer #7 Pittsville
                         
  #7 Mercer 53-49   57-41 #7 Pittsville  

@Mercer
  #2 Mellen #2 Almond-Bancroft  
@Pittsville

#10 Solon Springs
  75-70 82-46   #10 Marion
#15 Winter   @Mellen @Almond-Bancroft   #15 Tigerton
                     
    68-60                   64-44    

@Mellen
  #2 Mellen                       #2 Almond-Bancroft  
@Almond-Bancroft

#2 Mellen
  68-33                       84-26   #2 Almond-Bancroft
#1 Rib Lake       Sectional Champion
  Sectional Champion           #1 Phelps
          #2 McDonell Central Catholic  
  #1 Columbus Catholic  
         
  #1 Rib Lake
#1 Rib Lake
65-56 79-69 #1 Phelps  

@Rib Lake
  @ Chippewa Falls @ Wausau West
#1 Phelps
 
@Phelps

#16 Cornell
  80-28 11:00 AM 2:30 PM 103-20   #16 White Lake
#9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran   @Rib Lake                       @Phelps   #9 Gillett
                         
    54-44  
#5 Athens
         
#5 Gibraltar
  63-51    

@Owen-Withee
  #8 Owen-Withee #9 Gillett  
@Three Lakes

#8 Owen-Withee
  44-41 @Rib Lake @Phelps 60-56   #8 Three Lakes
#5 Athens                       #5 Gibraltar
                         
  #5 Athens 50-43   63-32 #5 Gibraltar  

@Athens
  #5 Athens #5 Gibraltar  
@Gibraltar

#12 Greenwood
  46-43 81-41   #12 Lena
#13 New Auburn   @Athens                   @Florence   #13 Goodman / Pembine
                     
    53-33                   70-41    

@Flambeau
  #13 New Auburn @ Eau Claire Memorial @ Ashwaubenon #4 Florence  
@Florence

#4 Flambeau
  55-45 78-54   #4 Florence
#3 Prentice         #2 McDonell Central Catholic
  #2 Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran
        #3 Suring
                         
  #3 Prentice
#3 Prentice
57-47 78-50 #3 Suring  
6:00 PM
@Prentice
 
#3 Suring
 
@Suring

#14 Clayton
  58-32     63-43   #14 Niagara
#11 Bruce   @Prentice                       @Suring   #11 Elcho
                         
    60-55               #2 Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran
  70-57    

@Turtle Lake
  #6 Turtle Lake
#6 Oneida Nation  
@Oneida Nation

#6 Turtle Lake
  71-49 @McDonell Central Catholic @GREEN BAY EAST 72-48   #6 Oneida Nation
#7 Gilman       #2 McDonell Central Catholic
            #7 Wausaukee
                   
  #7 Gilman 47-44 50-48 #7 Wausaukee  

@Gilman
  #2 McDonell Central Catholic #2 Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran  
@Wausaukee

#10 Lake Holcombe
  66-58 59-41   #10 Bowler
#15 Prairie Farm   @McDonell Central Catholic             @Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran   #15 Saint Thomas Aquinas
               
    55-30             80-35    

@McDonell Central Catholic
  #2 McDonell Central Catholic #2 Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran  
@Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran

#2 McDonell Central Catholic
  78-47 92-17   #2 Green Bay N.E.W Lutheran