WIAA 2017 Boys Basketball Tournament - Division 5
[Last Updated: 10-16-2017 - 2:39PM]

Brackets shown in sectional pairings. Click the 'Sectional Matchup' links below to view other brackets for each Division
Division 1
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 3
| 2 vs 4
Division 2
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 3
| 2 vs 4
Division 3
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 3
| 2 vs 4
Division 4
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 3
| 2 vs 4
Division 5
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 3
| 2 vs 4

    SECTIONAL #1
SECTIONAL #3
Regionals Sectionals Sectionals Regionals
Tue, Feb 28
7:00 PM
  Fri, Mar 3
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 4   Thu, Mar 9
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 11   Sat, Mar 11   Thu, Mar 9
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 4   Fri, Mar 3
7:00 PM
  Tue, Feb 28
7:00 PM
#1 Drummond     #1 Drummond

 


Division 5
WIAA State Tournament
Friday, March 17 Semifinals
Sectional #1 vs. Sectional #3
9:05 a.m.

#1 Bangor   #1 Bangor

@Drummond
  #1 Drummond  
#1 Bangor
 
@Bangor

#16 Lac Courte Oreilles
  64-29 80-33   #16 Weston
#9 Siren     @Drummond                 @Bangor   #9 Blair-Taylor
                   
    52-51 (1OT)  
#4 Luck
   
#1 Bangor
  88-59    

@Frederic
  #8 Frederic #9 Blair-Taylor  
@Hillsboro

#8 Frederic
  60-45 @Ashland - host Drummond @Bangor 77-50   #8 Hillsboro
#5 South Shore                   #5 Eleva-Strum
                   
  #5 South Shore 7:00 PM 53-47 66-54 7:00 PM #5 Eleva-Strum  

@South Shore
  #4 Luck   #4 Alma/Pepin  
@Eleva-Strum

#12 Bayfield
  67-39 78-59   #12 Gilmanton
#13 Shell Lake     @Luck             @Alma/Pepin   #13 Cashton
               
    59-48             63-52 (1OT)    

@Luck
  #4 Luck @ Superior @ La Crosse Central #4 Alma/Pepin  
@Alma/Pepin

#4 Luck
  78-27 76-51   #4 Alma/Pepin
#3 Mellen         #4 Luck
  #1 Bangor
        #3 Royall
                         
  #3 Mellen 62-45 85-73 #3 Royall  

@Mellen
 
#3 Mellen

#3 Royall
 
@Royall

#14 Butternut
  81-72 79-52   #14 New Lisbon
#11 Webster   @Mellen                       @Royall   #11 Wonewoc-Center
                         
    63-59   #3 Mellen
          #2 Augusta
  83-70    

@Northwood
  #11 Webster #6 Lincoln  
@Lincoln

#6 Northwood
  58-54 (1OT) @Northwood - host Solon Springs   @Augusta 78-63   #6 Lincoln
#7 Mercer #7 Independence
                         
  #7 Mercer 7:00 PM 71-66   72-63 7:00 PM #10 Eau Claire Immanuel Luth.  

@Mercer
  #2 Solon Springs #2 Augusta  
@Independence

#10 Hurley
  48-37 58-56   #10 Eau Claire Immanuel Luth.
#15 Winter   @Solon Springs @Augusta   #15 Granton
                     
    61-46                   63-52    

@Solon Springs
  #2 Solon Springs                       #2 Augusta  
@Augusta

#2 Solon Springs
  74-33                       92-47   #2 Augusta
#1 McDonell Central       Sectional Champion
  Sectional Champion           #1 Seneca
          #1 McDonell Central  
  #2 Shullsburg  
         
  #1 McDonell Central
#1 McDonell Central
83-48 60-58 #1 Seneca  

@McDonell Central
  @ Spooner @ La Crosse Logan
#1 Seneca
 
@Seneca

#16 New Auburn
  84-29 7:00 PM 7:00 PM 90-26   #16 Belmont
#9 Lake Holcombe   @McDonell Central                       @Seneca   #9 North Crawford
                         
    65-44  
#1 McDonell Central
         
#1 Seneca
  66-44    

@Rib Lake
  #8 Rib Lake #9 North Crawford  
@Kickapoo

#8 Rib Lake
  75-52 @McDonell Central @Seneca 52-42   #8 Kickapoo
#5 Turtle Lake                       #5 Ithaca
                         
  #5 Turtle Lake 7:00 PM 74-57   68-40 7:00 PM #5 Ithaca  

@Turtle Lake
  #4 Owen-Withee #4 Potosi  
@Ithaca

#12 Prairie Farm
  66-61 51-50   #12 Wauzeka-Steuben
#13 Flambeau   @Owen-Withee                   @Potosi   #13 La Farge
                     
    58-47                   64-55    

@Owen-Withee
  #4 Owen-Withee @Chetek-Weyerhaeuser @ Reedsburg Area #4 Potosi  
@Potosi

#4 Owen-Withee
  72-44 93-63   #4 Potosi
#3 Prentice         #1 McDonell Central
  #2 Shullsburg
        #3 Highland
                         
  #3 Prentice
#3 Prentice
81-74 68-63 #3 Highland  

@Prentice
 
#3 Highland
 
@Highland

#14 Bruce
  62-20     75-34   #14 Cassville
#11 Birchwood   @Prentice                       @Highland   #11 Southwestern
                         
    53-38               #2 Shullsburg
  54-50    

@Thorp
  #6 Thorp
#6 River Ridge  
@River Ridge

#6 Thorp
  63-43 @Clear Lake @Shullsburg 64-53   #6 River Ridge
#7 Cornell       #2 Clear Lake
            #7 De Soto
                   
  #7 Cornell 7:00 PM 51-49 (1OT) 55-51 7:00 PM #10 Benton  

@Cornell
  #2 Clear Lake #2 Shullsburg  
@De Soto

#10 Gilman
  57-44 58-54   #10 Benton
#15 Clayton   @Clear Lake             @Shullsburg   #15 Riverdale
               
    77-49             63-38    

@Clear Lake
  #2 Clear Lake #2 Shullsburg  
@Shullsburg

#2 Clear Lake
  72-24 72-22   #2 Shullsburg