WIAA 2017 Girls Basketball Tournament - Division 5
[Last Updated: 03-04-2017 - 3:10PM]

Brackets shown in sectional pairings. Click the 'Sectional Matchup' links below to view other brackets for each Division
Division 1
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 4
| 2 vs 3
Division 2
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 4
| 2 vs 3
Division 3
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 4
| 2 vs 3
Division 4
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 4
| 2 vs 3
Division 5
Sectional Matchups:
1 vs 4
| 2 vs 3

    SECTIONAL #1
SECTIONAL #4
Regionals Sectionals Sectionals Regionals
Tue, Feb 21
7:00 PM
  Fri, Feb 24
7:00 PM
  Sat, Feb 25   Thu, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 4   Sat, Mar 4   Thu, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Sat, Feb 25   Fri, Feb 24
7:00 PM
  Tue, Feb 21
7:00 PM
    #1 South Shore

State Bracket Available:  
2017 State

Division 5
WIAA State Tournament
Friday, March 10 Semifinals
Sectional #1 vs. Sectional #4
9:05 a.m.

#1 Black Hawk  

  #1 South Shore  
#1 Black Hawk
 

   
#9 Butternut     @ South Shore                 @Black Hawk   #9 Randolph
                   
    61-51  
#1 South Shore
(19-5)
   
#4 Fall River
(20-5)
  57-22    

@Shell Lake
  #8 Shell Lake #8 Argyle  
@Argyle

#8 Shell Lake
  54-35 @ South Shore @Black Hawk 49-34   #8 Argyle
#5 Luck                   #5 Oakfield
                   
  #5 Luck 7:00 PM 37-33 67-62 7:00 PM #5 Oakfield  

@Luck
  #5 Luck   #4 Fall River  
@Oakfield

#12 Frederic
  62-34 54-29   #12 Johnson Creek
#13 Webster     @Northwood             @Fall River   #13 Cambria-Friesland
               
    38-25             69-51    

@Northwood
  #4 Northwood @ Superior @ Evansville #4 Fall River  
@Fall River

#4 Northwood
  52-31 65-38   #4 Fall River
#3 Bayfield         #2 Mercer
(18-5)
  #4 Fall River
(21-5)
        #3 Rio
                         
  #3 Bayfield 49-40 56-52 #3 Rio  

@Bayfield
 
#3 Bayfield

#3 Rio
 
@Rio

#14 Winter
  88-54 66-13   #14 Pecatonica
#11 Drummond   @Bayfield                       @Rio   #11 Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose
                         
    71-60   #2 Mercer
(17-5)
          #2 Barneveld
(17-8)
  51-50    

@Siren
  #6 Siren #6 Central Wis. Christian  
@Central Wis. Christian

#6 Siren
  54-36 @Mercer   @Barneveld 63-34   #6 Central Wis. Christian
#7 Hurley #7 Juda
                         
  #10 Solon Springs 7:00 PM 70-63   72-60 7:00 PM #7 Juda  

@Hurley
  #2 Mercer #2 Barneveld  
@Juda

#10 Solon Springs
  39-32 66-54   #10 Albany
#15 Mellen   @Mercer @Barneveld   #15 Madison Country Day
                     
    68-52                   52-34    

@Mercer
  #2 Mercer                       #2 Barneveld  
@Barneveld

#2 Mercer
  67-41                       85-10   #2 Barneveld
#1 Clayton       Sectional Champion
  Sectional Champion          
          #1 Clayton  
(27-0)
  #2 Milwaukee Academy of Science  
(22-4)
         
  #1 Clayton
#1 Clayton
67-31 76-74 #1 Living Word Lutheran  

@Clayton
  @ Spooner @ Watertown
#1 Living Word Lutheran
 

#16 New Auburn
  77-15 1:00 PM 1:00 PM  
#9 Bruce   @Clayton                       @Living Word Lutheran   #9 University Lake/Trinity Academy
                         
    65-28  
#1 Clayton
(25-0)
         
#4 Hilbert
(11-14)
  61-34    

@Prairie Farm
  #8 Prairie Farm #8 Williams Bay  
@Williams Bay

#8 Prairie Farm
  49-47 @Clayton @Living Word Lutheran 52-30   #8 Williams Bay
#5 Owen-Withee                       #5 Heritage Christian
                         
  #5 Owen-Withee Mon, Feb 27 7:00 PM 53-50   55-49 7:00 PM #5 Heritage Christian  

@Owen-Withee
  #4 Prentice #4 Hilbert  
@Heritage Ch - St. Luke Church

#12 Turtle Lake
  69-39 54-23   #12 Faith Christian
#13 Birchwood   @Prentice                   @Hilbert   #13 Salam
                     
  Sat, Feb 25 7:00 PM   54-44                   67-54 (1OT)    

@Prentice
  #4 Prentice @ CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER @ Brown Deer #4 Hilbert  
@Hilbert

#4 Prentice
  64-20 55-10   #4 Hilbert
#3 Flambeau         #1 Clayton
(26-0)
  #2 Milwaukee Academy of Science
(21-4)
       
                         
  #3 Flambeau
#3 Flambeau
55-42 68-58 6:00 PM #3 Hustisford  

@Flambeau
 
#6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran
 

#14 Lake Holcombe
  65-27      
#11 Thorp   @Flambeau                       @Hustisford   #11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
                         
  Thu, Feb 23   49-40               #2 Milwaukee Academy of Science
(20-4)
  48-31    

@Clear Lake
  #6 Clear Lake
#6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran  
@Sheboygan Area Lutheran

#6 Clear Lake
  46-39 @McDonell Central @Milwaukee Academy of Science 33-30   #6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran
#7 Rib Lake       #2 McDonell Central
(22-3)
            #7 Catholic Central
                   
  #7 Rib Lake 47-45 75-65 7:00 PM #7 Catholic Central  

@Rib Lake
  #2 McDonell Central #2 Milwaukee Academy of Science  
@Catholic Central

#10 Gilman
  46-33 54-35   #10 Sheboygan County Christian
#15 Cornell   @McDonell Central             @Milwaukee Academy of Science  
               
  Thu, Feb 23   42-36             70-56    

@McDonell Central
  #2 McDonell Central #2 Milwaukee Academy of Science  

#2 McDonell Central
  67-20