WIAA 2019 Girls Basketball Tournament - Division 5
[Last Updated: 02-19-2019 - 11:10PM]

The state tournament is seeded after sectionals are complete. Brackets are shown in sectional order. Click the links below to view other brackets.
Division 1
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 2
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 3
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 4
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4
Division 5
Sectional Brackets
1 & 2
| 3 & 4

    Sectional #1
Sectional #2
Regionals Sectionals Sectionals Regionals
Tue, Feb 19
7:00 PM
  Fri, Feb 22
7:00 PM
  Sat, Feb 23
7:00 PM
  Thu, Feb 28
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Sat, Mar 2
7:00 PM
  Thu, Feb 28
7:00 PM
  Sat, Feb 23
7:00 PM
  Fri, Feb 22
7:00 PM
  Tue, Feb 19
7:00 PM
#1 Northwood     #1 Northwood

 


Division 5
Friday, March 8 Semifinals
#1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
#2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
9:05 pm
#1 Newman Catholic   #1 Newman Catholic
6:00 PM
@Northwood
   
 
@Newman Catholic

#16 Mercer
  67-21 62-39   #16 Marion
#9 Solon Springs     @Northwood                 @Newman Catholic   #9 Port Edwards
                   
     

   

     

@Bruce
  #8 Bruce #9 Port Edwards  
@Northland Lutheran

#8 Bruce
  63-54 TBD TBD 52-51   #8 Northland Lutheran
#5 Birchwood                   #5 Columbus Catholic
                   
  #5 Birchwood #5 Columbus Catholic  

@Birchwood
     
@Columbus Catholic

#12 Bayfield
  62-53 67-49   #12 Tigerton
#13 Mellen     @Hurley             @Rosholt   #13 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
               
                   

@Hurley
  #4 Hurley @ Hayward @ Wausau West #4 Rosholt  
@Rosholt

#4 Hurley
  46-26 66-38   #4 Rosholt
#3 South Shore        
 
        #3 Loyal
                         
  #3 South Shore #3 Loyal  

@South Shore
 

  6:30 PM
@Loyal

#14 Butternut
  67-21 60-22   #14 Tri-County
#11 Siren   @South Shore                       @Loyal   #11 Almond-Bancroft
                         
     
         
     

@Washburn
  #11 Siren #6 Edgar  
@Edgar

#6 Washburn
  48-34 TBD   TBD 48-29   #6 Edgar
#7 Drummond #7 Athens
                         
  #10 Luck   #7 Athens  

@Drummond
   
@Athens

#10 Luck
  50-44 57-41   #10 Wild Rose
#15 Winter   @Frederic @Assumption   #15 Pittsville
                     
                         

@Frederic
  #2 Frederic                       #2 Assumption  
@Assumption

#2 Frederic
  78-29                       61-20   #2 Assumption
#1 Clayton       Sectional Champion
  Sectional Champion          
           
   
         
  #1 Clayton
#1 Oneida Nation  

@Clayton
  @ Spooner @ Wausau East
 

#16 Turtle Lake
  76-16 1:00 PM 1:00 PM  
#9 Lake Holcombe   @Clayton                       @Oneida Nation   #9 Three Lakes
                         
     

         

     

@Prairie Farm
  #8 Prairie Farm #9 Three Lakes  
@Suring

#8 Prairie Farm
  63-46 TBD TBD 57-52   #8 Suring
#5 McDonell Central Catholic                       #5 Wabeno Area / Laona
                         
  #5 McDonell Central Catholic   #5 Wabeno Area / Laona  

@McDonell Central Catholic
   
@Wabeno Area / Laona

#12 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
  61-47 63-22   #12 Lena
#13 Cornell   @Clear Lake                   @Gillett   #13 Saint Thomas Aquinas
                     
                         

@Clear Lake
  #4 Clear Lake @ Menomonie @ Crivitz #4 Gillett  
@Gillett

#4 Clear Lake
  62-15 63-33   #4 Gillett
#3 Owen-Withee        
 
        #3 Niagara
                         
  #3 Owen-Withee
#3 Niagara  

@Owen-Withee
 
 
@Niagara

#14 Rib Lake
  65-39     67-39   #14 Goodman / Pembine
#11 Greenwood   @Owen-Withee                       @Niagara   #11 Gresham Community
                         
                 
     

@Gilman
  #6 Gilman
#6 Elcho  
@Elcho

#6 Gilman
  71-44 TBD TBD 56-28   #6 Elcho
#7 Flambeau      
            #7 Florence
                   
  #10 Thorp #7 Florence  

@Flambeau
    6:00 PM
@Florence

#10 Thorp
  43-37 44-34   #10 Bowler
#15 New Auburn   @Prentice             @Wausaukee  
               
                   

@Prentice
  #2 Prentice #2 Wausaukee  

#2 Prentice
  72-31